Name:Grenoven Farmstead, Bickleigh

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 18th century, based on the date of the farmhouse, but a manor house on the site suggests a much earlier date. Included in Dartmoor National Park Authority Historic farmstead survey (2003). The buildings recorded are all 19th century. The former farm buildings all appear to have been converted for residential use.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of 19th century Ferro Ceramic Mine as well as remains of 16th century Bickleigh Mill, wheelpit and associated leat north of Shaugh Bridge

• FARMSTEAD (Founded, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • PLACENAME (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Unknown, 1769, Blackmore Survey (1769) (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV156257.

Rack Orchard, Little Grenofen.

Tithe Map shows four buildings in the group. The rectangular farmhouse has a farm building of the same size adjoining it ion the north-east side, creating a combined square footprint. Two additional buildings are shown to the south-east between the house and the river. Back Orchard (apportionment, 121).

Two additional buildings shown on the late 19th century historic map, to the south-west of the farm buildings. Some additional small structures indicated north of the farmhouse, which is shown as a signle, square building now; extended?

Gray, V., 1986, An Archaeological Checklist for Bickleigh (Un-published). SDV164427.

(19/03/1986) Small millstone probably edge runner. Buried in grass, top visible, convex. Square hole in the centre. In garden of (Higher) Grenavon.

Gray, V., 1988, Bickleigh Mill on the River Meavy, 85 (Article in Serial). SDV155711.

This is close to the ruins of Bickleigh Mill.

Humphreys, C., 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005, HF012 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 19/10/2003. Farmhouse is 18th or 19th century; the remaining four buildings recorded in the survey date to the 19th century and all appear to have been converted for residential use.

Modern mapping shows the farmhouse has been altered from the earlier depictions; it appears smaller and is no longer square in shape. At least two of the farm buildings shown on the Tithe Map / later historic map have been converted for residential use; 'Oakmead' and 'Hillview' are labelled.