Name:Delamore House, Cornwood

Summary

Delamore House was built in 1859 for the Praed family. Their coat of arms is carved in stone over the main entrance. Built in gothic style, of granite ashlar with a steeply pitched slate roof. The garden front has canted bay windows and the entrance front a large traceried stair window, three storey porch and prominent chimney stacks.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1859 AD to 1859 AD (Between))

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 288 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Built in 1859 by J. P. St Aubyn for Admiral George Parker. The garden front is regular neo-Elizabethan with canted bay windows. The entrance side is in a more romantic asymmetrical Gothic, but with the main accents provided by strictly functional elements: a large traceried stair window, three-storey porch and prominent chimneystacks.

Delamore House. Large country house in its own park. Dated 1859. By J P St Aubyn, for Admiral George Parker. Gothic style. Granite ashlar. Steeply pitched gabled slate roof. Two storeys and attic. The entrance front to north is asymmetrical. Left hand projects with buttressed corner and 2 asymmetrical gables with oriel between, large 4-light traceried stair window to right and 2 smaller traceried windows to left, all with geometric tracery. Two-centred arch doorway with shield, monogram AFP and date 1859 in tympanum. Centre recessed, with straight headed stone mullion windows and dormers. Right hand 3-storeyed porch with corner buttresses with set-offs and ogee head lights to top storey window and finial over the roof. Lower service wings project at right angles to right. South garden front is symmetrical, 5 bays, left and right gabled projections, gabled at centre and with 2-storey canted bays. Large granite chimneystacks with weathering.

Western Morning News, 26/08/1977, Unknown (Article in Serial). SDV148188.

A Delamore house is mentioned in records from the 13th century onwards as part of the Manor of Cornwood. The first house was built by the Cole family. A later house was built in the 1500s by the Belmaines; this was burnt down, then rebuilt in 1794. This house was then demolished in 1859, and the present house was built by the Praed family - a typical Victorian structure. The front elevation faces north, and there is a projecting west wing. The Praed coat of arms is carved in stone over the main entrance. Most of the rooms have fine marble chimney pieces. In the drawing room is a large etched glass window of eight panels, depicting the story of Sampford Hele, an ardent royalist. The family had a passion for hunting, shown by the handsome stable block of granite (some red granite from Aberdeen) and cobbled courtyard. There are numerous stalls for the horses, three, carriage houses, a coachmans house, and various stores and work- shops. The estate includes china clay deposits, which are now being extracted.