Name:Rectilinear enclosure southwest of Luscombe, Rattery

Summary

Dark cropmarks which have formed over the buried ditches of a possible rectilinear enclosure of late prehistoric or Roman date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, ditched enclosure south west of Luscombe

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Aph=dap/bt 9,10(11/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photos a12,13,17).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Luscombe (west). Ne corner of probable rectangular ditched enclosure, recorded as crop mark in july 1984 by f. Griffith. Linear ditch meets it from n. Vis=27/8/1987 (robinson), 7/9/1987 (griffith and robinson). Marks lie on crest of ridge on gentle e slope. Nothing visible (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3541, DAP 3541/09 11-JUL-1984 (BT) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361900.

Dark cropmarks are visible.

Dark cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches, circa 1.5m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984. The cropmarks define the north and east sides of a possible rectilinear enclosure, at least 40m across. The morphology of the cropmarks suggests a late prehistoric or Roman date. It is also possible that the cropmarks represent a field boundary of a medieval or post-medieval land parcel which abuts the extant field boundaries to the south and west. A curvilinear cropmark also visible in 1984 and interpreted as a medieval or post-medieval field boundary (MDV128240) intersects the northeast corner of the enclosure. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.