Name:Rectilinear enclosure north of Luscombe, Rattery

Summary

Linear cropmarks which have possibly formed over the buried ditches of a rectilinear enclosure of potential late prehistoric or Roman date are visible on vertical and oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure south west of Croft Cottage

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Aph=dap/bt 10a,11,12(11/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photos a15,16).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Luscombe. Rectangular single ditched enclosure (n side not visible) recorded as cropmark july 1984 by f. Griffith. Length s side about 80m. Other linear features in the two fields to the s. Vis=3/9/1987 (robinson), 7/9/1987 (griffith and robinson). Enclosure lies on brow of hill, cut by hedge across which is marked lynchet. Nothing visible. Cropmarks to e confirmed as old field boundaries on tithe map (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3541, DAP 3541/10A-12 11-JUL-1984 (BT) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361900.

Dark linear cropmarks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 088-089 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

Dark linear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches, circa 2.5m wide, are visible on vertical and oblique aerial photographs taken in July 1984. The cropmarks define three sides of a rectilinear enclosure which measures circa 77m across. It has been truncated by an extant field boundary. The morphology of the cropmarks suggests a late prehistoric or Roman date.