Name:Boundary Ditch to east of Water Lane, Dartington

Summary

A long east-west linear feature first recorded as a cropmark and confirmed by geophysical survey proved on excavation to be a substantial ditch, 5.0 metres wide and 1.85 metres deep. Only a single sherd of probable Iron Age pottery and two pieces of worked flint were recovered but radiocarbon dating suggested a date for the ditch in the Middle Bronze Age. It is suggested that this was a substantial boundary ditch that may have originally enclosed the top of the hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• SHINE: Substantial Bronze Age boundary ditch parallel with and extending east from Water Lane

• DITCH (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1001 BC) + Sci.Date

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BS, 10 & 10a (Aerial Photograph). SDV339632.

Water Lane. Linear cropmark ditch feature, extending from SX76616280 to SX77246282 with a break in the centre where it crosses a small strip of woodland. Recorded as crop mark in 1984. A very broad strong cropmark, unlike anything else seen. Runs across country, across slopes.

Griffith, F. M. + Robinson, R., 1987, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV340689.

Visited 9/9/1987 by R Rrobinson and 14/10/1987 by F Griffith and R Robinson. Cropmark crosses field named 'Kiln Park' at the west on almost level course. Reappears on the same alignment the the east of a small stream valley, and rises on the west side of field named 'Great Down', then holds an almost level course till it fades in field named 'Road Park'. Nothing visible on ground. Other details: Photograph A29.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey: Preliminary Summary, 8,14 (Report - Survey). SDV340217.

A sherd of late Prehistoric and 19 sherds of Medieval pottery were recovered from this field during a field walking survey to the southwest of Hood Manor. A piece of iron slag, tile and mortar were also recovered. The northeast and southern field boundaries were considered to be of historic origin and were recorded during the survey. Other details: Map 3: Plot 34.

Other details: Site 35.

Other details: Map 3 Site 35.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Fishacre to Choakford, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey for Cotswold Archaeology, 8 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347985.

No. 36 Positive linear anomaly relating to possible former land boundary.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site FTC13.03. East west ditch (13.03.004) located in the southern part of the site, excavated as part of the programme of archaeological works along the route of a proposed gas pipeline. The ditch was 5 metres wide and 1.85 metres deep with a U-shaped asymmetrical profile. The feature, which was identified through aerial photography, may indicate a substantial enclosure, although no return feature has been identified either through aerial photography, geophysical survey or the current investigation. The fill of the evaluation trench contained a single sherd of probable Iron Age pottery and two pieces of worked flint.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, FTC13.03 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 37-40 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 23. Hood Quarry, Dartington. Trial trenching confirmed the presence of a substantial east-west orientated ditch identified as a cropmark and through geophysical survey. One sherd of granitic pottery of probable Iron Age dage and two pieces of worked flint were recovered from the fill of the trial trench. Three complete sections were subsequently excavated revealing a ditch 5.0 metres wide and 1.85 metres deep, its asymmetrical profile probably reflecting the slope of the ground. No finds were recovered. Calibrated radiocarbon dates of 3766-3652BC and 1433-1315BC were returned from charcoal samples from the primary fill. The earlier of the two dates is considered to represent redeposited charcoal and that the second date is, therefore, the more likely date of the feature ie Middle Bronze Age. An aerial photograph in the NMR library (430) appears to show the ditch turning to the south-west at its western end. The evidence suggests that this is a large linear boundary, possibly it originally enclosed the top of the hill.