Name:CHAPEL in the Parish of Dartington

Summary

In dr richard pocock's travels through england in 1750, it is stated that, in passing through devonshire he went by way of brent tor to see the fall of a rivulet into the lyd, and there discovered the remains of a hermit's cell adjoining a chapel in a most retired place, between hills covered with wood. It belonged to the abbey of tavistock (parfitt + pocock cited by os).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

PARFITT + POCOCK CITED BY OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV154883.

Parfitt, e. /western antiquity/8(1888-9)21.

Pocock, r. /travels through england in 1750.

Osa=sx76se23.

Platell, A. + Armstrong, J., 2010, Land at South Down near Totnes, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV355724.

Desk Based Assessment of the impact of a solar farm development. No archaeological resource has been identified which requires preservation in situ. There are no historic or statutorily protected buildings in the vicinity of the site. The structures on site are of 20th-century date. There are no Scheduled Ancient Monuments on or in the near vicinity of the site.