Name:Stone row 400 metres south-east of Western Beacon, Ugborough

Summary

Cantrell double stone row to the south-east of Western Beacon of 48 metres long by up to 3 metres wide with eighteen stones identified

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• Pastscape: 441214

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1908, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor, Part 8, 281-282 figure (Article in Serial). SDV345668.

A double stone row, with a cairn at the north-east end, lies near the moor gate at Cantrell, Ugborough Moor. The southern row consists of nine stones, one of which is almost buried and one has fallen. The length of the row from the centre of the cairn is 153 feet and the alignment is N44o 20' E. The rows are from 7 to 12 feet apart and the stones are about 5 feet 6 inches apart, centre to centre. The cairn has a diameter of 22 feet and encloses what may be the remains of a cist.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 411 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 315, Row 62 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Cantrell, near Moor Gate, Western Beacon, Ugborough Moor. A double stone row beside the northern edge of the railway track: (the south-western end of row was probably destroyed in construction of this line in 1911). The main row has only seven stones, possibly eight; minor row to the north of the main row only has six small stones showing. There is a cairn at the north-eastern end of the row, much ruined. Largest stone measurements given. Spacing 1.68 metres; distance 2.13 - 3.66 metres. Row falls in a south-westerly direction at a gradient of 1 in 12.

A double stone row with a cairn at the north-eastern end. Length 47 metres (citing Worth, 1946).
Stone row is not well-defined. Cairn is approximately 1 metre in height at centre (SX6568 5715). Cairn at SX65705718 (03/07/1950).
Cantrell - Ugborough Moor. Alignment. Double stone alignment with cairn (03/07/1952).

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 235 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 172, No. 24 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(22/06/1973) SX 65715718. Cairn 7 metres in diameter by 0.1 metres high, with possible end slab of cist in centre hollow, giving orientation south south east/north north west.
A double stone row proceeds slightly downhill to the south-west.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 33-35, Map 53, Figures 53.12 -13 (Monograph). SDV337765.

'Cantrell double stone row' is 48 metres long and runs diagonally down the slope from a cairn at the upper end as far as the track of the clayworks railway. A total of eighteen stones have been identified. The rows are 3.0 metres apart and a gap of several metres separates the upper end from the damaged cairn.

'Stone row' is depicted on the modern mapping and corresponds with the scheduled area.

This double stone alignment, to the south-east of Western Beacon and north-west of Cantrell, is approximately 43 metres long, and it is orientated north-east by south-west, ending at a cairn at the northern end and truncated at the south by the line of a former railway.
There are 12 stones up to 0.75 metres high in the southern row and 6 up to 0.4 metres high in the northern row. The rows are on average 2 metres apart and the stones lie at 1 to 4 metre spacings with several gaps in the sequence. The cairn is 7 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high, with a hollow in the centre suggesting that it has been robbed in the past.
The alignment south-east of Western Beacon and north-west of Cantrell is particularly significant because it is connected with a cairn and situated in an area which contains many funerary monuments.

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

The survey area contains nine stone rows

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Site visited on 24th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Double stone row, 35 metres north-east to south west, 3 metres wide, on sloping ground north-west of Cantrell Moor Gate: small paired uprights with some fallen stones, buried stones and stone holes. Small cairn at the north-east end; cut by quarry at the south-west end. A path runs close to the south-east side of the row.

This double stone alignment, to the south-east of Western Beacon and north- west of Cantrell, is approximately 43 metres. long, it is orientated north-east to south-west, ending at a cairn at the northern end and truncated at the south by the line of a former railway. There are 12 stones up to 0.75 metres high in the southern row and 6 up to 0.4 metres high in the northern row. The rows are on average 2 metres apart and the stones lie at 1 to 4 metres spacings with several gaps in the sequence.