Name:Cropmark north of North Hall, Widecombe

Summary

A large oval cropmark appears on a Royal Air Force aerial photograph in a field at the above grid reference. According to local information the cropmark could be the site of North Hall manor house or it might represent the course of the moat. Thought in 1992 to be a track or some other more modern feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Northall moor, field no 528, pasture, grass.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2457 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, vol iii 544. (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

A large oval cropmark appears on an aerial photograph (1946) in a field centred at SX 718770.

A large oval cropmark appears on a Royal Air Force aerial photograph in a field at the above grid reference (Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology cited by Ordnance Survey).

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979, Untitled Source, pg 48 (Report - non-specific). SDV293199.

Visited 28/9/1979. According to local information the cropmark could be the site of North Hall manor house or it might represent the course of the moat. On ground inspection this appears unlikely. The lie of the ground is low and no trace of cropmarks are visible.

French, W., 1991, Letter and photograph of cropmark at North Hall, Widecombe (Correspondence). SDV293204.

Rectilinear cropmarks visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph within the "oval cropmark". Parchmarks visible from top of "Widecombe Hill" in 1976. Stone walls reportedly traced by probing. Drains have subsequently been laid in this field.

Horner, B., 1992, Cropmark at North Hall, Widecombe (Personal Comment). SDV293203.

The oval cropmark would appear to be non-antiquity, possibly a track or some such feature. The rectilinear features appear as a group of upstanding banks in the centre of the field giving the appearance of at least four rectangular structures or chambers, each approximately 10 meters by 20 meters, with a further rounded rectangular feature on the western side of the field at approximately SX71767702.

Dean, R., 2011, An archaeological earth resistance survey on land at Glebe Farm, Widecombe in the Moor (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349720.

One of the aims of this survey was to comment on the likelihood of the presence of a large enclosure and internal sub-rectangular structures on North Hall Great Moor. There was no conclusive evidence for a large enclosure. Although anomaly groups 110, 111 and 112 do coincide with the southern part of a large oval cropmark noted in Devon County Council Historical Environment Record (MDV28890), no other evidence for the enclosure was found in the survey data. There is evidence, however for archaeological deposits (aee MDV7523).