Name:Parchmarks to the east of Waddeton

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosure and linear features east of Waddeton

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

East of waddeton. South side of circular ditched enclosure within part of larger rectangular enclosure. Recorded as crop mark by f. Griffith june 1984.

Aph=dap/p 5(23/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987(photo c28).

Dyer, m. J. /greenway, galmpton: archaeological + historic landscape survey: part 1/(2002)4/(ea report 02.48).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=6/11/1987 (robinson) + 22/12/1987 (griffith and robinson) lies on brow of hill, nothing visible. Field name recorded on tithe map, castle brake (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 9321, DAP 9321/P5 23-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352240.

The possible ditches are visible as positive parchmarks.

Possible ditches of potential prehistoric date are visible as parchmarks on aerial photographs of 1984, to the east of Waddeton. The two parchmarks are visible as a semi-circular ditch approximately 52m in length, with a possible corner of a rectilinear enclosure to the southeast which is roughly north to south and east to west aligned. The parchmarks, which were not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey, are, however, slightly dubious in nature and may be geological in origin.