Name:Mediterranean Pottery from Teignmouth

Summary

Three pottery vessels of mediterranean origin dated to the 4th century BC were discovered in an 'artificial cave' near Teignmouth in the 19th century. Although the exact findspot is unknown the grouping of different pottery types of similar date suggests they constitute a genuine deposit.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNMOUTH

• FINDSPOT (Early Iron Age to Middle Iron Age - 400 BC to 300 BC (Between))

HARBISON + LAING, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV281842.

One of the vessels is an attic drinking cup, another is an oenochoe with trefoil mouth, and the third is a two-handled bowl. The vessels are believed to be contemporary, and the discovery is thought to be genuine, as not enough was known about hellenistic pottery to 'fake' a group such as this in the 19th century (harbison + laing).

Osa=sx97sw40.

Fox, a. /tda/88(1956)216-7.

Harbison +laing/bar 5 ia mediterranean import(1974)11-12.

FOX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4034.

Three vessels of mediterranean origin, attributed to the 4th century bc and believed to have been imported at that period, were found together in an "artifical cave" at teignmouth. They are now in torquay museum (fox).

Fox, A., 1956, Twenty-Third Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon (Article in Serial). SDV112512.

In Torquay Museum there are three small pots of Mediterranean origin labelled "Found in an artificial cave at Teignmouth". No further details can be ascertained but the pots are slightly encrusted as though they had been exposed to the sea.

Two handled Attic drinking cup of a shape called bolsal, height 4.2cm., diameter of bowl 9cm. One handle missing, probably broken in antiquity. The fabric is a red clay, with black glaze, the surfaces soil stained and slightly encrusted. Probably the second half of the fourth century B.C.

Oinochoe, height 18cm., including the handle. The trefoil mouth has been broken in recent times. The clay is a light brown, the vessel has been dipped into glaze, except for the bottom quarter; the glaze fired red. There is a distinct basal groove to create the impression of a foot. Probably comes from somewhere in the Greek part of the Mediterranean. The date could be fourth century B.C. or later.

Two handled bowl, height 8.2cm., diameter of bowl, 13cm. at mouth, 22.5cm., including handles. The clay and glaze on this pot are similar to those of the preceding piece and they may well belong to the same locality. Some of the glaze on this pot has dribbled down to the foot, when it was applied by the dipping technique. The glaze fired to a dull poor black on the outside and to red on the inside. Possibly 4th century.

All three probably authentic imports from the Mediterranean in the Iron Age.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 189 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Fire Station on Land off the A379 Teignmouth, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV361709.

Assessment refers to 3 Mediterranean pottery vessels that were found, in an 'artificial cave', during the 19th century and are thought to date to the 4th century BC.