Name:Pound GateToll House, Powderham

Summary

Former toll house built in the style of a vernacular two storey house. Situated on the A379, 100m south of the turning to Powderham. This looks to be a poor location, but the Powderham road originally joined the main road to the south of the toll house, not to the north as it does now.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX98NE14

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX98NE14 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV281840.

Site visit 14th September 1982. The toll house is a two storey house with modern windows, cement rendered walls a slate roof and brick chimney. In good condition.

The toll house is depicted on the Powderham Tithe Map, which shows for road to Powderham leaving the main road to the south of it.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Rectangular building shown, but not marked as a tollhouse. In the south-east corner of a rectangular enclosure, partly extending into the road.
Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the Powderham road to have been moved so that it joins the main Exeter road to the north, as it does now.

Sheldon, L., 1936, Devon Toll-Houses, 395 (Article in Serial). SDV111286.

Tollhouse on the west side of the A379 Exeter-Dawlish road, just south of the turning to Powderham.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 25 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

Just south of the turning to Powderham on the A379 Exeter - Dawlish road, a rectangular building on the west side of the road. It appears to be sited in a bad position but originally the Powderham road joined the main road south of the tollhouse, not at the cross-roads as it does now.

Rosevear, A., 2008, Devon Tollhouses, DV.POW (Un-published). SDV351734.

Former toll house at Pound Gate. It takes the form of a vernacular house and is thought to have been built in the 19th century for the Teignmouth and Dawlish Turnpike Trust. It is rectangular on plan, of two storeys with rendererd walls and square-headed windows under a hipped, slate roof. The former doorway at the front has been replaced by a window.