Name:Cairn north-west of Beacon Plain, Ugborough

Summary

This cairn is situated on Beacon Plain, north-west of Ugborough Beacon and at the top of the southern slope of the Scad Brook Valley. It lies 50 metres north-east of another cairn (MDV2893) and is composed of earth and stone, measures 8.0 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. It is turf covered and has a hollow in the centre suggesting that it has been disturbed in the past.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(28/03/1950) SX 66245947. Cairn (remains of). A small turf-covered cairn 8.0 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. One of two cairns lying in the flat ground north-west of Ugborough Beacon.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Not far from the head springs of Lud Brook. Situated about 45 metres ?west of SX65NE/9/2 and rather smaller. Grass covered - not very prominent. (Not dated, but clearly pre-1976, when Grinsell visited site).

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 172 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(02/07/1976) Following C. F. Hankin, who found the cairn. SX 66375947 Mutilated cairn sited on a ridge. Diameter 6.5m, height 0.3m.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 37, 244, Map 53 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Beacon Plains '1' cairn at SX66225945 of 7.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. One of two cairns 50 metres apart on Beacon Plain near the foot of the hill both of the have been dug into. This cairn is of 7.0 metres diameter.

Visible on the aerial photography.

This cairn is situated on Beacon Plain, north-west of Ugborough Beacon and at the top of the southern slope of the Scad Brook Valley. It lies 50m east of another cairn and is composed of earth and stone, it is 8m in diameter and 0.3m high. It is turf covered and has a hollow in the centre suggesting that it has been disturbed in the past.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UG8 (Photograph). SDV363073.

(21/12/2018) Site photographed during condition survey visit.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Site visited on 22nd April 2021. Small cairn on Beacon Plain: not located with GPS.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 10/12/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

[NRHE: 441234 / NMR: SX65NE60 / SMR No.: SX65NE/9] Description: SX 66375947 Mutilated cairn sited on a ridge. Diameter 6.5m, height 0.3m.
This record is based solely on Grinsell (1978) anad appears to be a duplicate of MDV2892, so numbers have been included here (Richards, A. F., 10/12/2021).