Name:Possible Hayrick Stands to the southeast of Exwell Barton

Summary

A series of four possible hayrick stands of post-medieval to modern date are visible as earthwork mounds on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2007, to the southeast of Exwell Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• MOUND (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

QUINNELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1356.

Two mounds, rather resembling windmill mounds, are visible from the railway, between it and the round house near powderham park (round house sx962-848-) (quinnell).

Vis=28/8/1962 (os) situated at sx96638517 and sx96548504 are two similar earth mounds each about 14m in diameter and 1.2m high, with an outer ditch averaging 2.5m wide and 0.3m deep. The sides are grass covered but the slightly dished tops and the ditches are trampled by cattle and are bare earth. Both are in fields of permanent pasture, reclaimed from what must have been marshland in the exe floodplain until the 18th century, when reasonable flood defences were created by way of a riverside embankment. From local enquiry their purpose seems unknown. The existence of marsh at the period when post mills might have been erected discounts them, and there is much higher ground a short distance to the south. Other doubtful uses are refuges for animals in case of flooding before the additional protection of the railway embankment in about 1850; and bases for navigational aids beside the river. For this they are too far inland and one would expect to find a series along the estuary. A more likely purpose is that they were constructed as bases for haycocks when the land was reclaimed and converted to meadow (os).

Des=quinnell, h. /university of exeter/pers comm/(15/5/1982).

Osa=sx98ne31/plan.

Aph=dap/im 15,16/(11/4/1987).

The possible hayrick stands are visible as four earthwork mounds.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF/58/2549, NMR SX 9684/8 RAF 30137/PSFO-P2-412 27-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351446.

The possible hayrick stands are visible as four earthwork mounds. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2007, Lidar data JPEG SX98NE DTM, LIDAR SX98NE DTM Environment Agency 1998-2007 (Cartographic). SDV355008.

The possible hayrick stands remain visible as four earthwork mounds. Map object based on this source.

A series of four possible hayrick stands of post-medieval to modern date are visible as earthwork mounds on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR datra captured between 1998-2007, to the southeast of Exwell Barton. The earthwork mounds are sub-circular in shape, measure between 12.5 to 16m in diameter and occupy an area of low lying reclaimed ground. The earthwork mounds may have served to keep hayricks dry and/or to offer temporary refuge to livestock during periods of flooding. The hayrick stands remain visible as earthwork mounds on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2007.