Name:Telegraph Hill Signal Station

Summary

Telegraph station which was part of a chain to link London, Portsmouth & Plymouth in 1805-6 & continued in use until 1814

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• SIGNAL STATION (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Other details: Plan.

Same site as SX98SW/10 - different NGR? (See PRN 10065).

Unknown, 1821, Exeter Turnpike Trust papers (Record Office Collection). SDV281190.

Woolner, D. + Woolner, A., 1954, Untitled Source, 213 + Fig opp 220 (Article in Serial). SDV281185.

The site of the Admiralty telegraph on Haldon situated just above the 750ft contour, where the Roman road changes direction to a south western alignment.

Wilson, G., 1976, Untitled Source, 25-6 (Monograph). SDV311239.

A station on the Plymouth line of the Admiralty shutter telegraph system, constructed 1805-6, was situated at Great Haldon, on the edge of racecourse. Formerly Kenn Beacon. Marked Telegraph Hill. The line ceased operation in September 1814

Chandler, J., 2002, Telegraph Hill: map regression 1675-1963 (Report - Assessment). SDV321746.

Telegraph Hill takes its name from a telegraph which was part of a chain to link London, Portsmouth & Plymouth in 1805-6. It was destroyed by fire in September 1806 & presumably rebuilt as the system continued in use until 1814. The position of the telegraph is shown on the 1841 Kenn tithe map as a square feature in an irregular shaped enclosure to the east side of the road. A square feature is shown as 'Telegraph' on the 1832 Haldon enclosure map. Prior to the telegraph the hill was known as Warborough Hill & then Ken Beacon (see PRN 10066). Both names probably refer to the 'Round O' a circular earthwork used as a lookout & a beacon

Devon County Council, 2003, A380 Haldon Chalets Junction Improvement: Environmental Statement, 8-9, Table 3.1, Fig 3.1 (Report - non-specific). SDV322179.

Other details: Site 3.