Name:Cairn on west side of Big Wood, Haldon Hill, Kenton

Summary

A mound visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s is probably the remains of a robbed cairn of later prehistoric date.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric cairn west of Big Wood

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX98SW21

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A mound is visible as a possible eartwork.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV359002.

Silvester, R. J., 1977 - 1980, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV341127.

Site visit by Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology Field Survey Officer in 1977 could not locate the barrow. Situated in a plantation thinned in 1943.

1. Mound shown on 1801-1804 Ordnance Survey 3 inch drawing.
2. Slightly uneven circular depression within a mature conifer plantation, circa 0.3 metres deep and 23 metres in diameter. It is surrounded by a rim of flinty earth, 2.4 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, with two breaks in the west side, narest the road. The remains are characteristic of a robbed cairn on Haldon where the stripping of stone for roadmaking is always thorough, leaving a rim of small unusable material. Other details: Plan (copy in Parish File).

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report, 26 (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9182 19-JUL-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The mound is obscured from view by dense tree cover.

An oval earthwork mound circa 35 by 26m in size is visible on aerial photographs of 1947, to the west of North Kenwood, Kenton. A possible hollow up to circa 11m across was visible towards the centre of the mound. The earthwork is interpreted as a robbed funerary monument of probable later prehistoric date. The mound is obscured by dense tree cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.

Ordnance Survey, Unknown, From the Collection of N. V. Quinell. Map Showing Location of 2 Barrows (Cartographic). SDV341131.