Name:Drain channel north-east of Standon Farm

Summary

A narrow, leat-like channel descends the moderately sloping south-western flank of Standon Hill. The two arms of this feature do not begin at springs or streams and it descends the slope at too sharp a gradient to be a leat. It must, therefore, form part of the drainage, perhaps designed to keep excess surface water away from the buildings at Standon Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a probable prehistoric enclosure fossilised as field, in moorland on west slope of Standon Hill

• (Former Type) LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • DRAIN (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

NMR, 1979, SF1510/405-408, 216-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224043.

Photograph taken on 26th April 1979.

Leat visible on west slope of Standon Hill from SX54578144 within deserted farmstead to the east cutting through an enclosure to SX 54858170. Bifurcates at SX 54828157, the other branch travelling north-east to edge of enclosure field at SX 54848167 (1979 photograph).