Name:Large cairn on Butterdon Hill, Ugborough

Summary

Butterdon Hill summit cairn '5' (Butler) north of the summit consists of a mound of stones of 28 metres in diameter and approximately 3 metres high and is the largest of a series of similar large cairns along the ridge between Butterdon Hill and Weatherdon Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Tumulus' marked on the early 20th century (1906) historic map, with 'Heap of stones' shown to the south-east.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 394 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Worth, R. H., 1937, 56th Report of the Barrow Committee, 100 (Article in Serial). SDV20973.

One of several cairns on summit of Butterdon Hill; this one lies to the north-east (to south-south-west of the stone circle at the end of stone row?) on ground sloping from south to north. Condition fair, the stones are uncovered but are much disturbed around the perimeter. Has an apparent berm, but this is not thought to be an original feature. Despite having been holed, this cairn is so big that the primary burial is not likely to have been reached. Measures 23.2m in diameter, 3.3m high.

Worth, R. H., 1943, 62nd report on barrows, 54 (Article in Serial). SDV165840.

The northernmost of several cairns near the summit of Butterdon Hill lies approximately 200 feet south-south-east (sic) from the retaining circle at the end of the stone row (SX 65 NE 17). There are clear remains of a marginal wall on the eastern circumference of this cairn; whether it is an original feature is not known but there is no apparent reason why it should have been added later.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1140-1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

(24/03/1950) A large cairn measuring 27.0 metres in diameter, 3.3 metres high. The barrow has an apparent berm, but is not thought to be original. Fair condition.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 190 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975, Archaeological Check-List of Ugborough Parish, 315 DCRA Reg SX 65 NE/11/1 (Article in Serial). SDV160589.

The possibility that the berm might be caused by 18/19th century landscaping seems exceedingly remote in such a situation.

National Monument Record, 1976, SX6558, 2/240-244 (Aerial Photograph). SDV166651.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 92, 141, Harford 17 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(23/06/1973) SX 6559 5875 Apparently a bell barrow with berm raised approximately 1 metre high. No ditch. Diameter 28 metres, height 3.0 metres.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 254 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Triple crown of Bronze Age cairns on Butterdon Hill (see also SX 65 NE 27,28) obviously important burial sites.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Visited 12/06/1984.

Large cairn is visible on the National Monuments Record 1976 and Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 24,27, 243, Map 53, Figure 53.7 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Butterdon Hill Summit cairn '5' at SX65595876 of 30 metres diameter by 4 metres high dwarfs the terminal cairn of the stone row with which it shares the summit. This enormous mound has kept its shape well despite its pitted top, even preserving several courses of the original facing on its south side.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UG25 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(05/09/2019) Condition assessed as very good; currently no damage agents affecting feature.

This cairn, north of the summit of Butterdon Hill, consists of a mound of stones built upon a stone, earth and turf base, possibly with a berm and ditch. It is 28 metres in diameter and approximately 3 metres high and is the largest of a series of similar large cairns along the ridge between Butterdon Hill and Weatherdon Hill.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

One of fifty cairns recorded during survey.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 17th January 2021, surveyed and photographed. Large cairn on the summit of Butterdon Hill: stony mound 29 metres diameter, 2.6 metres high. Outer rim of the cairn is a turf covered scarp, 3 metres wide, 0.5 metres high.