Name:Streamwork at Red Lake to the east of River Erme, Dartmoor Forest

Large streamwork on Red Lake and into Red Lake Mire to the east of the River Erme

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1969, NMR SX6468, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV226078.

Photograph taken on 12th April 1969.

Large streamwork on Red Lake extending to SX64666650 and to SX63756631 where it meets another streamwork on the River Erme.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Feature shown on survey.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Appendix 1 (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

Approximately 11 hectares of tin streamworking remains follow the sinuous course of Red Lake, an eastern tributary of the River Erme. The remains are spread along both sides of the tributary, between the confluence with the River Erme and Redlake clay pit, forming a working area of over 1.6 kilometres long but only up to 116 metres wide and rising 125 metres over its entire length between 380 and 445 metres above OD. The limits of the lower western section of the working are defined by a steep escarpment up to 3 metres high in on the northern side. The interior of this lower area contains remains of low, partly turf-covered spoil heaps, pits and silted channels, some of which have been reinforced by low, stone revetments. A ruined tinners’ building survives built into the waste heaps near the lower end of the working (MDV16605). The upper, eastern section of the working has been overwhelmed by peat bog of Red Lake Mire, with very little of the remains visible apart from the edge defined by a slight change in height representing the edge of the bog. The very upper limit of the working was effaced when the Redlake clay pit was excavated in the early 20th century. Although this site has not been fully dated, Dartmoor’s stream tin resources were most commonly exploited in the medieval and/or post-medieval period and an early 17th-century reference to a tinworks called 'Little Redelake' and the 'Riche Redelake' in Lydford/Harford, probably refers to parts of this working (Greeves 1981, 337).