Name:Streamworks at Avon Head

Summary

Medieval or later streamworks situated around the headwaters of the River Avon. An archaeological field survey in 1995 identified two extensive areas of streamworks. In an area to the north around Avon Head the streamworks are about 0.5 to 1 metre deep, and covered by or merged with blanket bogs. To the south the valleys of Fish Lake and the River Avon contain extensive streamworks covering an area of about 10 hectares, and two associated buildings a possible tinner's hut and tin mill.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking on the River Avon north of Rider's Mire as well as structural remains of tinners' buildings

• National Monuments Record: SX 66 NW 104

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'streamwork' shown on ap transcription. Streamwork extends off map at sx65006873 and sx65006785. There are two large openworks on the west bank of the stream which extends westward. There are extensive spoilheaps visible in the streamwork (rchm app 1985).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890/4362(10/12/1985).

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape (Website). SDV359354.

The extensive areas of streamworking on the headwaters of the River Avon can be divided into two. That to the N, around Avon Head, centred at SX 64806955, is about 0.5 to 1.0m deep, and is covered by, or merges with, blanket bogs in many places, particularly at Avon Head Mires (SX 65006960). S of this, centred at SX 64806810, the valleys of Fish Lake and the River Avon contain extensive streamworking remains, covering an area of some 10ha and associated with two tinners buildings (Monument HOB UID 441617 and 1063931). (citing Riley, H., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation, 12/01/1995).