Name:Streamworks along the River Avon

Summary

Medieval or later streamworks situated around the headwaters of the River Avon. An archaeological field survey in 1995 identified two extensive areas of streamworks. In an area to the north around Avon Head the streamworks are about 0.5 to 1 metre deep, and covered by or merged with blanket bogs. To the south the valleys of Fish Lake and the River Avon contain extensive streamworks covering an area of about 10 hectares, and two associated buildings a possible tinner's hut and tin mill.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking on the River Avon north of Rider's Mire as well as structural remains of tinners' buildings

• OPEN CUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORK (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2365, 4362 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

National Monuments Record, 1975, SX6666, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV173436.

SX 64866825 [SX66NW/144] 'Streamwork' shown on AP transcription (1946 aerial image used as source). Streamwork extends off map at SX 65006873 and SX 65006785. There are two large openworks on the west bank of the stream which extends westward. There are extensive spoilheaps visible in the streamwork.
SX 65756620 [SX66NE/187] Streamworks with extensive spoilheaps extend along River Avon, on both sides of river, from SX 65756620 to SX 66556613.
SX 6498 6940 This openwork consists of two massive workings extending westward up Nakers Hill from SX 6499 6940 to SX 6421 6905 and SX 6467 6953 respectively. Both these workings contain spoilheaps [RAF/CPE/UK/1890/2365, (10/12/1946)].
SX 6440 6805 Large openwork with a deserted building in it (not visible) extends to meet streamwork at SX 6478 6812 [RAF/CPE/UK/1890/2365, (10/12/1946)].

(12/01/1995) The extensive areas of streamworking on the headwaters of the River Avon can be divided into two. That to the N, around Avon Head, centred at SX 64806955, is about 0.5 to 1.0m deep, and is covered by, or merges with, blanket bogs in many places, particularly at Avon Head Mires (SX 65006960). S of this, centred at SX 64806810, the valleys of Fish Lake and the River Avon contain extensive streamworking remains, covering an area of some 10ha and associated with two tinners buildings (Monument HOB UID 441617 and 1063931).