Name:OPEN CUT in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Extensive medieval or later streamworks located on the upper Swincombe around Swincombe Head. An archaeological field survey in 1995 found that the workings on the easternmost tributary were about 600 metres long, 50 metres wide and one metre deep, covering an area of 3 hectares. The spoil heaps were predominantly linear, with some revetting. Also present was a small openwork measuring 100 metres long, 2 metres wide and 1-2 metres deep lies. The workings on the westernmost tributary were 400 metres long, 100 metres wide and up to 2 metres deep, covering an area of 4 hectares. Both linear and transverse spoil heaps were recorded, those at the north end contain much small stone and appear to have been reworked. Two areas of small tin pits lie to the west and south of the streamworks.

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORK (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORK (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2364 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Openwork visible on RAF 1946 aerial image at SX 6336 6958; shown on map sheet overlay. Extensive openwork between SX 6350 7000 and SX 6341 6906 with scattered spoilheaps visible around SX 6341 6987.

(12/09/1995) Extensive streamworks on the upper Swincombe, centred at SX 63406985. The workings on the easternmost tributary run from Swincombe Head, SX 63986972, to join the main area of streamworking on the upper Swincombe at SX 63357010 (Monument HOB UID 910357). The workings here are some 600m long, 50m wide and1m deep, covering an area of some 3ha. The spoil heaps are predominantly linear, with some revetting. A small openwork 100m long, 2m wide and 1-2m deep lies to the west of the tinners building (Monument HOB UID 1064082). The workings on the westernmost tributary run from Swincombe Head, SX 63456955, to join those on the upper Swincombe at SX 63357010 (Monument HOB UID 910357). The streamworks are 400m long, 100m wide and up to 2m deep, with an area of 4ha. They contain both linear and transverse spoil heaps, those at the north end contain much small stone and appear to have been reworked. The structures (Monument HOB UID 1063878 and 10634084) lie towards the northern end. A small openwork, 50m long, 2-3m wide and 1m deep, supplied with water from a channel at its head, lies to the west of the building (Monument Hob UID 10634084) at SX 63276955. Two areas of small tin pits lie to the west and south of the streamworks at SX 63226958 and SX 63376943.