Name:Barrow, Colaton Raleigh Common

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow north of Kettle Plantation

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Vis=estimated -/-/1982 (southwell) barrow (no 18) identified at above ngr (grinsell).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV98597.

Vis=9/10/1989 (rchme) a low subcircular mound situated at sy05128700, w of kettle plantation close to the e of colaton raleigh common.

NMR, CITING PATTISON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV98598.

The mound, situated in a valley botttom and crowned by 2 dead trees, measures 10.2m n to s, 10.8m e to w and stands 0.8m high. It is covered in braken and gorse, on a drier spot amid surronding boggy ground. According to southwell it is the mound excavated by carter in 1936. The mound shows no sign of disturbance and its overall form is not convincing as a prehistoric burial ground. "in the low marshy ground south-east of woodbury e (ie sy 08 ne 4) a mound was observed and opened in 1936. Here it was found that a spring had been carefully paved with pebbles, that a cairn had been erected over it and the whole enclosed in a large mound up which a path led. In the cairn and above the water level was found a flint flake, offered for luck; below it, on the pavement, was a beautiful sacramental flint, the offering to the deity (pl. Lxxx,1a). There was no external pebbled pavement. The mound was neither a burial mound nor a landmark, but a place of worship. " (nmr, citing pattison).

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)31.

Nmr=sy08ne47.

Carter, g. E. L. /pdas/(1936)2/unreported mounds on woodbury common.

Des=southwell, c. /an archaeological survey of woodbury common/(1981)43, no 18.

Des=pattison, p. /(9/10/1989)/rchme field investigation.

The SMR records the existence of a barrow at grid reference SY 0511 8769, giving an alternative grid reference of SY 0512 8700. The mound is described as 10.2 metres north-south by 10.8 metres east-west by 0.8 metres high, situated in the valley bottom and crowned by two dead trees. This feature could not be identified at either grid reference during the field survey.

Barrow at given grid reference SY 0512 8700. 10.2 metres north-south by 10.8 metres east-west by 0.8 metre high. Not located by Exeter Archaeology in 2003.

The SMR records a barrow at grid reference SY 0511 8769, giving an alternative grid reference SY 0512 8700. The mound is described as 10.2 metres north-south by 10.8 metres east-west by 0.8 metre high, situated in the valley bottom, and crowned by two dead trees. The feature could not be identified at either grid reference during the 2002 survey.

Area under gorse south of trackway. Feature not identified but appears to be under no threat from foot traffic.

Be aware of potential features during vegetation clearance and avoid damage to them.

Possible interpretation as one of a group of barrows in this area.