Name:Barrow, Colaton Raleigh Common

Summary

Bowl barrow on south-east facing slope; one of a pair of cairns constructed from layers of pebbles and turf. Exacavated in 2011 by the East Devon Pebblebed Project.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrows on Colaton Raleigh Common

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD) + Sci.Date

Vis=1/9/1989 (os) sy05368775 and sy05358775. Two probable barrows 10m apart on the gentle slope of colton raleigh common. They are visible just to the n of a track leading onto the common from kingston farm and lie in an area of low gorse and heather. Both features appear to be constructed of the local pebbly topsoil.

GRINSELL + SOUTHWELL, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV98664.

Vis=1/6/1982 (grinsell + southwell) heath. Diameter 7m and height 0.5m.

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV98666.

At sy05358775. The w mound measures 6m in diam with a max height of 1m. It also possesses a bowl profile and hs again been disturbed on its w margin by military activity. There is no evidence to suggest that either of these barrows have been excavated (nmr citing os).

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)32.

Nmr=sy08ne46.

Bowl barrow on southeast facing slope, one of a pair (see also site 170). Mound 4.5 metres diameter by 0.7 metres high, no ditch discernible. Covered in gorse/heather/grasses 0.3 metres high. Military slit trench on south edge of barrow.

Two probable barrows 10m apart, 7m diameter and 6m diameter.
SMR.

Tilley, C., 2017, Landscape in the Longue Durée, 112-120, figs 3.4, 3.22- (Monograph). SDV361032.

Twin Cairn A
Excavations were undertaken at this small pebble cairn (SY 05356 87759) in 2011. The cairn is located in the middle of a south-east sloping spur bounded by valleys to the west and east. Just 7 metres from it, down- slope to the south-east, is another pebble cairn of similar dimensions (Twin Cairn B; MDV28983). Prior to excavation, this ciarn and its twin were scarcely visible in the dense heathland vegetation (Figure 3.22). The excavation removed two opposite quadrants (north-west and south-east). The structure of the cairn consisted of successive pebble layers embedded in soil. Following the discovery of central features a further central section connecting the two quadrants was opened
(Figure 3.23). The remainder of the cairn was left intact. The overall cairn construction proved to be typical for the area. Five numbered contexts were distinguished and there were two distinct charcoal
accumulations interpreted as fires that had taken place in situ at the centre. The inner central construction consisted of inverted turfs and buried soils covered by the layers of pebbles. This had the shape of a bowl with a charcoal accumulation on the bottom.
One early Bronze Age date came from the one charcoal sample that proved to be suitable for dating
(3380±30 BP; 1740 to 1610 cal. BC). Comparison made with the other excavated cairns on Colaton Raleigh Common (MDV60670) and other excavations at East Hill Ridge (see monograph for full details).