Name:Cairn, Bulverton Plantation

Summary

Scattered heap of flints noted by Hutchinson; larger stones of a possible cist removed before 1868; whole interior removed by 1879.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• SHINE: Two prehistoric cairns in Bulverton Plantation

• RING CAIRN (Unknown date)

Vis=8/3/1989 (os) cairn still visible: it appears to be a ring cairn. Overall diameter 20m, width of ring up to 3.2m, height of ring up to 0.4m externally, 1.0m internally. Under small trees. Under newly-planted trees (os).

HUTCHINSON CITED BY GRINSELL, WHO GIVES NGR SY10628930, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV98527.

Scattered heap of flints noted by hutchinson; larger stones of a possible cist removed before 1868; whole interior removed by 1879. Diameter 20m (hutchinson cited by grinsell, who gives ngr sy10628930).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV98529.

Vis=8/3/1989 (os) at st1060889390. A cairn on the lip of the steep n scarp of bulverton hill. Consists of a perfectly circular flint bank, 23.2m in overall diam and 3.2m wide. It varies from 0.2m to 1m in height and has been partly robbed out in the nw and ne and cut by a rough track in the w. Around the se quadrant this bank is mainly turf and bracken covered. The interior is flat and strewn with flints. The site, a plantation in hutchinson's day has been felled leaving several large tree stumps, and again replanted. The cairn is obviously hutchinson's no 8 although he states that it was robbed, the inside of the bank is very neatly defined, the bank a constant 3.2m in width whilst the interior is quite flat. This suggests that the monument is a ring cairn, similar, but larger than that at burnt common excavated by pollard in 1966 (nmr citing os).

Hutchinson, p. O. /ms diary/(1871).

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)42.

Osa=sy18nw62.

Des=notes and plans received from rchme exeter april 1989/in sidmouth pf.

Des=ea/(2003)/east devon heathlands archaeological survey/report no.03.26/in smr.

Worth, R. N., 1880, 2nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 123, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV123157.

Bulverton Hill here attains a height of 694 feet above the sea level. To reach this place from Sidmouth go by way of Cotmaton and Bickwell to Salter's Cross.

A few yards from the former lies a large scattered heap of dry flints. Portions have occasionally been carried away. The head of two or three large blocks of flint breccia common on the hills here, formally jutted above smaller stones and may have indicated the likelihood of a kist-vaen.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1880, Report on Barrows Near Sidmouth, 12; map (Article in Serial). SDV98535.

Hutchinson, p. O. /tda/12(1880)124 map.

Shenfield, L. W., 1991, Map of Northern Sector of Bulverton Hill (Cartographic). SDV346343.

Annotated Ordnance Survey map showing location of cairn. Other details: Part of SY1089.

Salvatore, J. P., 1999, Two Cairns in Bulverton Plantation (Sidmouth) (Un-published). SDV348368.

Site visit 13th April 1999. Two cairns are reported by Hutchinson near the northern tip of Bulverton Hill. Both appear to have suffered stone robbing during the course of the 19th century. At the time of the Monument Protection Programme field assessment in 1999 the area was mature conifer plantation but the [northernmost] cairn was presumed to be located where stone was exposed where cut by a forestry ride. It was impossible, however, to establish the presence of further remains within the dense plantation growth. It was also noted that stone clearance is still taking place. Not recommended for scheduling.

2003, Destroyed Bronze Age Ring Cairn (Worksheet). SDV98538.

Des=worksheet(shenfield)/(2003)/in pf.

Scattered heap of flints noted in late 19th century. Larger stones of possible cist removed before 1868; whole interior removed by 1879. Diameter 20m. Alternative NGR given SY 1062 8930. Identified as ring cairn in 1989. By 1999 site within mature conifer plantation, located only where cut by forestry trackway at NGR SY 1068 8939. The site lies to the north of the survey area.

Shenfield, I. W., 2003, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV98537.

Vis=-/-/1997 (shenfield)cairn completely destroyed by construction of telecom mast

Possible cairn or ring cairn. Alternative NGRs given 1062 8930 & 1068 8939. Within conifer plantation by 1999.
SMR.