Name:Peat Cutting, Gittisham Hill

Area of medieval or post medieval peat cutting on Gittisham Common.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• PEAT CUTTING (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Quinnell, H., 1986, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV99561.

Centred at above NGR, strips of peat cutting some 0.3 metre deep run east-west across Gittisham Common, going as far north as the barrows at SY147967, and south to the barrows at SY148962. Further details on worksheet. Other details: Plan.

Visible. Largely heather-covered.

Areas of peat cutting (linear excavated strips) centred at given grid reference run east/west across the common extending to north as far as SY 147 967 and to south as far as SY 148 962.

Peat Cutting. Strips of peat cutting seen north to SY 147 967 and south to SY 148 962. Strips of peat cutting seen north to SY 147 967 and south to SY 148 962.

Riley, H., 2013, Metric Survey of a Possible Neolithic Enclosure on Gittisham Hill, Devon, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV352082.

Fuel was cut on Gittisham Hill- presumable turf or peat, by tenants of Werringstone Manor in the early 19th century. Turf or peat cutting areas have been identified on Gittisham Hill. These run east-west between the enclosure and the large barrows east of the TV mast.