Name:Ring Ditch at Langford

Summary

A possible ring ditch of unknown date and possible non-archaeological character is visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a cropmark at Langford.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Unknown date)
  • RING DITCH (Unknown date)

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Small annular dark mark, diam 10m, recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith 1984.(aph). Vis=7/3/1991. Gentle ne slope, nothing visible (dprfp).

NATURE UNCERTAIN, PROBABLY PREHISTORIC, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV35216.

Langford. Cropmarks (nature uncertain, probably prehistoric). Recorded as cropmarks by f. Griffith in june 1984.

Des=dprfp 1991.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AJ, Devon County Council DAP/AJ 4 28-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286401.

A cropmark ring ditch is visible.

A possible ring ditch approximately 10 metres in diameter is visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a cropmark at Langford. The field in which the cropmark is visible contains a number of cropmarks of probable geological origin and it is possible that the ring ditch is also non- archaeological in character.