Name:Hooper's Farmhouse

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hooper's farmhouse shown on os 6" 1963 map. Farmhouse. Circa early 18th century. Knapped flint with stone dressings. Thatched roof with stone coping to gable ends and dentilled eaves cornice. Two storeys. Long four window range. It has 18th century light casements with leaded panes in plain stone architraves with keystones. Stone doorway to left of centre with pilasters, broken pediment and modern panelled door. Brick ridge chimney stack and end stacks. Modern single storey stone wings at either end.(doe).

Des=os 6" 1963 map.

Doe/hhr:chardstock,devon/(19/10/1984)35.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Chardstock, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346476.

The thatch with decorated ridge, raised stone coping to gables and Ham Hill stone dressings are more typical of Somerset. Other details: Maps, photograph.