Name:Pewson Barton Farmhouse, Dowland

Summary

Pewson Barton farmhouse built in the 15th or 16th century with 17th century and later additiona and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWLAND

• FARMHOUSE (XIV to XVIII - 1400 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 09/04/2013, Land at Coombe Farm, Iddesleigh, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV355676.

The proposed turbine at Coombe Farm will lie across the valley to the south from these buildings. The impact will be greatest on Pewson Barton, which is directly opposite the site. This turbine will undoubtedly have a significant impact on the setting of these buildings, interrupting their views to the south, changing their outlook, their landscape context and setting and disrupting their views between farms and each other. However, they are and remain structures where the wider landscape setting is not a defining characteristic, and on that basis alone the impact is assessed as negative/moderate, rather than negative/substantial. In purely aesthetic terms, however, there is no question the turbine will be a new and visually intrusive element in their landscape.

'Pewson Barton' shown on 19th century map as a building around a small rectangular courtyard with an opening in the north-west corner. Further buildings are shown to the west around an irregular shaped yard.

A 'Well' is shown on early 20th century map to the south-east of 'Pewson Barton'.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SS50NE (Cartographic). SDV344178.

'Pewson Barton' farmhouse marked on 1963 map.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dowland, 58 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5753.

Pewson Farm house is almost certainly Late Medieval with 17th century and later alterations and additions. Rendered cob and exposed rubble walls. Gable-ended thatch roof, corrugated asbestos to wing. Partly projecting rendered rubble front lateral stack with tapering cap and brick shaft; brick axial stack, one at right gable and one axial to wing. Plan: originally three-room-and-through-passage plan with lower end to the left. Early roof trusses survive over the hall and lower end and it is likely that they denote a medieval origin to the house which originally had an open hall with central hearth. As there is no access to the roof space this cannot however be proved. If there were an open hall it was ceiled in the circa early 17th century with a front lateral stack added. A small dairy was built out behind the inner room. The additions at the lower, left-hand end, are more problematic; they compromise an L-shaped range, projecting to the front but apparently in three different sections of which the end part of the wing appears to be the earliest of 17th century date, and the two intermediate sections later. One explanation may be that the 17th century range was a detached kitchen and the space between it and the house was infilled later. The whole of this addition now performs a non-domestic function. Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical two-window front, three to ground floor, with L-shaped addition projecting from left-hand end. Late 20th century two and three-light casements apart from single light mid to late 20th century casements without glazing bars to left on ground floor. 19th or early 20th century plank door to passage to left of centre with hall stack projecting to its right. The stone addition at the left-hand end has two doorways on its inner face with brick arches. Small dairy wing behind right-hand end of house. Interior: 17th century square-headed hollow and ovolo-moulded doorframe into hall from passage. The dairy has a heavy plain cambered head wooden doorframe. Hall fireplace blocked. Front room of wing contains chamfered and hollow step-stopped cross beams and open fireplace with worn wooden lintel. Roof: over the hall and lower end are two face-pegged jointed crucks probably with morticed collars, the front blade of the hall truss has been superceded by the hall stack. There is no access to the roof-space but there is every likelihood that this is a Medieval roof structure. Other features are also likely to be concealed in this interesting house which was evidently of some quality.

Ellis, D. A., 1992, Dowland Past and Present, 45-7 (Pamphlet). SDV344172.

Pewson Barton farmhouse in Dowland was Listed on 10th March 1988. Other details: LBS Number 90889.