Name:Cairn south of Spurrell's Cross, Ugborough Moor

Summary

Cairn south of Spurrell's Cross of 12.0 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high. Two buildings have been constructed within the cairn

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• National Record of the Historic Environment: 441135 441135

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • BUILDING (Constructed, XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

'Tumulus' marked on early 20th century (1906) 6 inch historic map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1216-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

(27/03/1950) A dilapidated cairn 13.5m in diameter and 0.7m high.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Cairn on Ugborough Moor. Situated on the east side of the Blackwood Path, 162 metres south-east of Spurrell's Cross and 180 metres north-west of the large cairn on the summit of the moor. Overgrown and dilapidated. 45.7 metres in circumference, 0.6-0.9 metres high.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 172, No. 14 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(23/06/1973) A robbed cairn at SX 65985982, south-east of Spurrell's Cross, is 14 metres in diameter by 0.8 metres high.

Small cairn visible on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 29, 243, Map 53.10 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Butterdon Hill N. cairn '2' at SX65985982 of 12.0 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high. Located downhill of the summit cairn on Ugborough Moor. A small section of the facing of this cairn remains intact.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1999, Feature on Butterdon Hill (Worksheet). SDV176051.

(14/02/1999) Although marked as a cairn by the Ordnance Survey (and recorded as such by Grinsell, 1978), this is obviously the site of a building. Consists of foundations of substantial rectangular structure (possibly with two rooms) aligned north-south, with external wall faces mounded with turf. On east side and close to south end of main building, are the foundations of an apparently detached structure (single roomed?), also with mounded turf against external faces.
Site may be post-medieval (16th - 18th century?)

Cairn is depicted on the modern mapping.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UG4 (Photograph). SDV363073.

(21/12/2018) Site photographed during condition survey visit.

One of the fifty cairns recorded during the survey.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 29th January 2021 , surveyed and photographed. Cairn south-east of Spurrell's Cross: stony mound, 12 metres north to south, 13 metres east to west, 0.6 metres high, modified by the remains of two buildings in the mound. Western building is 8 metres north to south, 4 metres east to west divided into two rooms. Eastern building is 4 metres square. The buildings are defined by tumbled stone walls, 0.8 metres wide, 0.9 metres high with stone coursing visible and are probably associated with seasonal grazing. Well-trodden path with water-filled erosion hollows clips the western edge of the site.