Name:Oval Enclosure North East of Singleton Park

Summary

An oval enclosure of probable prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark to the north-east of Singleton Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric ovoid enclosure north east of Singleton Park

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37159.

North of poundsland. Single ditched ovoid enclosure c 50m x 30m. First recorded as crop mark june 1984 by f. Griffith (aph).

Aph=dap/w 2(25/6/1984).

Aph=dap/ag 4,6(28/6/1984).

Aph=dap/am 8(29/6/1984).

Aph=dap/ks 1-2(1/7/1988).

Aph=dap/kw 10-12/(6/7/1988).

Aph=dap/7m7(25/7/1994).

Des=dprfp 1997 + photo bh34.

Aph=dap/abo 1, 2/(1/7/1997).

Aph=dap/tm 7-10(25/7/1990).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=3/4/1997 (robinson) site lies on almost level ground. No visible traces. Linear features adjacent may be field drains as field is very wet lying, or possibly part of an unrelated field system, the same axis as linear features in adjacent fields (dprfp).

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2163, NMR 2163/63 2-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357051.

An oval enclosure is visible as a cropmark.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 11946, DAP 11946/07-09 25-JUL-1990 (TM) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357504.

An oval enclosure of probable prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark to the north-east of Singleton Park, situated on an almost level plateau overlooking the valley of the River Culm to the south. The cropmark of the ditch is on average 2 metres wide, enclosing an area approximately 25 metres by 19 metres in size. A possible entrance is visible as a break in the cropmark on the south-eastern corner. The enclosure falls within a wider area of good cropmark evidence for prehistoric settlement, agriculture and funerary activity. The enclosure could therefore be interpreted as evidence for a small settlement enclosure or multiple barrows enclosed by a single ditch.