Name:Cropmark Enclosure East of Copydown Lane

Summary

A roughly square enclosure is visible as a cropmark of a ditch to the east of Copydown Lane on aerial photographs of the 1980s. The enclosure is likely to be of late prehistoric or Roman date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• SHINE: Cropmarks of prehistoric sub-rectangular enclosure north west of Great Coombe

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

RR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37170.

Copydown lane. Small subrectangular enclosure about 60m x 30m. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in june 1984 (rr).

SS98220411, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37171.

Also additional irregular marks to the south, and a very faint possible additional quadilateral enclosure in the ne corner of the field (ss98220411) (fmg).

PERS. COMM TO FMG 24/4/1989, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37172.

Mr shere, who farmed caseberry in 1984, reports that the field was under grass when the photograph was taken (pers. Comm to fmg 24/4/1989).

Aph=dap/am 7(29/6/1984).

Aph=dap/bc 10a,11,12(5/7/1984).

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(24/4/1989).

Des=dprfp 1991(and photos o/28a-30a).

Aph=dap/no 10,11/(4/7/1989).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=23/1/1991 (robinson) site lies on moderate s slope, nothing visible on ground. Tenant says dark mark to se is a spring, now piped to farm reservoir (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3535, DAP 3525/11-21 05-JUL-1984 (BC) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357052.

A aub-square enclosure is visible.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6763, DAP 6763/10-11 04-JUL-1989 (NP) (Aerial Photograph). SDV356897.

A roughly square enclosure is visible as a cropmark of a ditch on aerial photographs of the 1980s on a south-facing slope to the east of Copydown Lane. Internally the enclosure measures up to circa 32 metres across. A possible entrance is visible on the eastern side but no internal features have been identified. The enclosure is likely to be of later prehistoric or Roman date.