Name:Cairn 140 metres south-south-west of summit, Ugborough Moor

Summary

The cairn is built of earth and stone, with much stone showing. The cairn is oval in plan, 5.0 metres long by 3.0 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, it is turf-covered with stones protruding. Lies roughly 75 metres south of MDV9204, although the Historic England website polygon for this scheduled area shows it 40 metres to the south at SX 65732 59563.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

A small cairn on ugborough moor, elevation 354m. Probably disturbed, lying several 100m west of the large cairn (sx65ne/16) diam (max 4.57m, min 3.05m) (worksheet). Vis=23/6/1978 (grinsell, l. V. ). South west of spurrells cross. Cairn, diameter 4m, height 0.7m. Vis=not visible on raf 1946 ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=a cairn at sx65735956, 5 metres by 3 metres across and 0.3m high may be a recent stone-heap (grinsell). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Diameter 4m, height 0.7m (am).

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)172/dartmoor barrows.

Des=worksheet.

Gaskell-brown, c. And hankin, c. /pdas/33(1975)315.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)172 180 nos 13a and b.

Cairn is visible on the aerial photography, 40 metres north of where its scheduling polygon has been placed.

The cairn is built of earth and stone, with much stone showing. The cairn is oval in plan, 5m long by 3m wide and 0.3m high, it is turf-covered with stones protruding.