Name:Mound south-south-west of summit, Ugborough Moor

Summary

Mound built of earth and stone, with much stone showing of 5.0 metres by 3.0 metres with a range marker associated with the Rifle Range. Formerly identified as a cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• National Monuments Record: SX 65 NE 51
  • Pastscape: 441225

• (Former Type) CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • MOUND (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975, Archaeological Check-List of Ugborough Parish, 315 (Article in Serial). SDV160589.

A small cairn on Ugborough Moor, elevation 354m. Probably disturbed, lying several 100m west of the large cairn (SX65NE/16) diameter (maximum 4.57m, minimum 3.05m) (detail from original worksheet; not retained?).

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 180, 13b (Ugborough) (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(22/07/1976) 13b: possible cairn north-east of Hangershell Rock SX 6573 5956, measures 5 metres by 3 metres across and 0.3m high. May be a recent stone-heap.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs used in project.

A feature is visible on the aerial photography at SX 65736 59619, 40 metres north of the site of this cairn. A clear circular feature, around 13m west-east, by 12m north-south. This doesn't match the description of the cairn however.

The cairn is built of earth and stone, with much stone showing. The cairn is oval in plan, 5m long by 3m wide and 0.3m high, it is turf-covered with stones protruding.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UG7 (Photograph). SDV363073.

(21/12/2018) Site photographed during condition survey visit.

Several small mounds have been previously identified as prehistoric cairns but the incorporation of range marker stones in two of these mounds and the spatial association of one of the rifle butts suggest these small mounds of granite blocks are part of the range operation; one suggestion is that they were used to elevate the riflemen so that they culd see the butts.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 29th January 2021. Rectangular mound of stones on Butterdon Hill: 2.5 metres north to south, 4.3 metres east to west, 0.7 metres high, range marker stone '100' set on northern edge - part of Rifle Range.