Name:Curvilinear enclosure northwest of Holsome Park, Dipford

Summary

Dark narrow cropmarks which have possibly formed over the buried ditches of a curvilinear enclosure within a rectilinear compound of potential late prehistoric or Roman date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishDIPTFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of a prehistoric circular enclosure and linear features north west of Holsome Park

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

E of diptford. Complex of enclosures inner diam c 30-40m recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith june 1984.

Aph=dap/z 11(26/6/1985).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photo d8).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8465, DAP 8465/11 26-JUN-1984 (Z) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359202.

Dark narrow cropmarks are visible.

Dark narrow curvilinear and linear cropmarks, interpreted as having possibly formed over buried ditches circa 1m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984. The cropmarks partly define a curvilinear enclosure, circa 33m long by 28m wide, which is located within a possible rectilinear compound, circa 60m in length. A diffuse pale curvilinear mark which defines the northern edge of the enclosure could represent evidence of a levelled outer bank. The morphology of the enclosure and compound suggest they are of potential late prehistoric or Roman date, although some caution should be exercised as it is also possible the cropmarks are of modern agricultural origin. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.