Name:Sub-rectangular enclosure northwest of Fortescue Manor, Woodleigh

Summary

Dark cropmarks which have possibly formed over the buried ditches of a sub-rectangular enclosure of potential late prehistoric or Roman date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1994 and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLEIGH

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure south east of Titcombe Wood

• SUBRECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

The transcriptions show two rectilinear enclosures in this location.

Aph=dap/z 12(26/6/1984).

Des=robinson,pers comm 1988(dprfp).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

E of titcombe wood rectangular single ditched enclosure c 60m x 70m, with entrance in ne side. Recorded as crop mark by f. Griffith june 1984. Owner (mr barons, wood barton) would not allow access in 1988 (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8465, DAP 8465/12 26-JUN-1984 (Z) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359202.

Dark cropmarks are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/WT, Devon County Council DAP/WT 14 18-JUL-1994 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340618.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 26-FEB-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Dark cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches, circa 2m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1994 and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The cropmarks define three sides of a sub-rectangular enclosure that measures circa 55m long by 45m wide, with an entrance to the northeast. The northwest side of the enclosure is not visible and is possibly masked by an extant field boundary. A northeast to southwest aligned linear cropmark which bisects the enclosure unlikely represents part of an associated feature, although has nonetheless been transcribed. The DAP transcriptions show two separate enclosures in this location, although no clear evidence for the second enclosure was apparent on the available aerial imagery. The morphology of the cropmarks suggests a late prehistoric or Roman date.