Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Frogmore and Sherford

S of sherford down farm. Complex of enclosures. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith (26/6/1984).

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Cropmarks of prehistoric enclosures south west of Sherford Down

• ENCLOSURE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

GRIFFITH + ROBINSON, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV117914.

The large enclosure of c 0.75 hectares in area is in the shape of an irregular pentagon with straight sides and both acute and obtuse angles; the two longest sides measure approx 81m and 67m respectively. The ditch can be estimated from the width of the adjacent field hedge to be from about 1.6m to 2m wide. A small ? rectangular-shaped cropmark on the inner south side might possibly be the outline of some sort of structure. It lies down the slope and is very approx 40m x 15m. A ditch extends downhill from a point beside the n angle before it is lost under a hedge. The conjoined ? enclosure on the e side is now traceable only in the slope of an 'l'; it probably extended further downhill but a hedge and crops obscure detail. Measures approx 35m x 20m with ditch of similar width to its neighbour. Notable cropmarks to the s of enclosure in the form of a large sub-square 'patch' with disturbed ground on either side are in fact marks of an infilled quarry and effaced field hedge which crosses the rounded summit of the hill. Both features are depicted on the os 6" dated 1963. Cropmarks lies in an intensively cultivated field. No features are traceable on the ground. 'berry park' lies on a w facing slope and cultivated; its northern hedge boundary has been effaced (os). Vis=22/2/1987 (os). Nothing observed on ground. Vis=21/1/1988 (robinson).2/3/1988 (griffith and robinson) (dprfp).

26/6/1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV143292.

TITHE MAP CITED BY OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV143293.

A field centred at sx76554415 and named 'berry park' in the tithe award lies on the other side of the rounded hill (tithe map cited by os).

Des=tithe map and award/(1842)no 267.

Des\dprfp 1988)and photos f16,17).