Name:Enclosure, south of Well Farm, Woodland

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a rectilinear enclosure of possible late prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1984 onwards, to the south of Well Farm, Woodland.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular single ditched enclosure located in faint depression and rectilinear ditched enclosure sited in a hollow south of Well Farm

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age - 700 BC to 301 BC (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=30/11/1987 (robinson) site lies in faint depression on crest of ridge (dprfp).

Kiln close. Rectangular single ditched enclosure roughly 30m x 30m, showing as crop mark in july 1984, recorded by f. M. Griffith. Part of parkfield complex.

Aph=dap/cb 7,7a(13/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photo e4).

Aph=dap/xx8(4/7/1995).

Aph=dap/mh 1-2/(23/6/1989).

Aph=dap/vj 36(2/7/1992).

Aph=dap/vk 0-2(2/7/1992).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3548, DAP 3548/07A 13-JUL-1984 (CB) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361460.

Cropmark ditches are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/XX, Devon County Council DAP/XX 9 04-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350623.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches, circa 2.5m in width, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken from 1984 onwards, on level ground of a spur, to the south of Well Farm, Woodland. The dark cropmarks form a small, well-defined rectilinear enclosure, 20m in length by 15m in width, with angular corners and entrance to the northeast. Its form and proximity to other enclosures identified in this area would suggest a late prehistoric or Romano-British date.