Name:Cairn on north-east slope of Western Beacon, Ugborough

Summary

Cairn '13' (Butler) of 11.5 metres diameter by 1.0 metres high. One of a group of five cairns on the north-east slope of Western Beacon

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975, Archaeological Check-List of Ugborough Parish, 315 (Article in Serial). SDV160589.

SX 657580. A cairn was observed near Western Beacon during field survey (DCRA Reg SX 65 NE/18). Western Beacon, near Cuckoo Ball, elevation 296 metres OD. On the east slope of the beacon, is a cairn, almost overgrown, but the overgrowth has been cleared at one place and the stones removed to one side. This looks a fairly recent disturbance. The cairn does not appear on the Ordnance Survey map.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 172, No. 216 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(22/07/1976) A mutilated cairn on a hill slope at SX 65705800 measures 15 metres in diameter by 0.7 metres high.

Small cairn near another possible cairn at SX65735805 visible on 1946 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 34-6, 244, Map 53, Figure 53.13 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Western Beacon cairn '13' at SX 65715803 of 11.5 metres diameter by 1.0 metres high. One of a group of five well preserved cairns.

Visible on aerial photograph.

One of fifty cairns identified during the survey.

This is one of four cairns at the waterhole of Black Pool, in the valley between Butterdon Hill and Western Beacon. The cairn lies 220 metres south-east of Black Pool. It is built of stones and earth with a retaining kerb and is 9 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. It is now turf covered and a central hollow suggests that it may have been disturbed in the past.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 18th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Platform cairn west of Cuckoo Ball: 13 metres north to south, 11 metres east to west, 0.6 metres high. Part of group of five cairns.