Name:Modern pipeline or Roman road, east of Church Lane Cross, Coldridge

Summary

A series of linear cropmarks of ditches and banks interpreted as evidence of a possible modern pipeline or Roman road, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the east of Church Lane Cross, Coldridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLDRIDGE

• LINEAR FEATURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))
  • ROAD? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Miller, A., Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV37281.

E of church lane cross. Linear features running roughly ew. Possibly modern pipe line. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in june 1984 (dap). Vis=22/01/1992 (horner) gas pipeline markers visible in hedgerows on the alignment (dprfp). Vis=rapid examination of ap suggests the presence of 3 straight, parallel linear features running from ss69890706 to ss70130678. Possibly the course of roman road rr493 (miller).

Aph=dap/ah 3,4(28/6/1984).

Des=dprfp(horner),23/01/1992.

Des=photo/dprfp/ad 31-2.

Nmr=ss60ne21.

Des=miller, a. /(24/1/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr ss6907/1-2.

Transcriptions of linear banks and ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166767.

Parallel linear banks and ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1). They run for 420m in an ESE direction on a dead straight course. These features lie 50m to the north of the course a known Roman road and may be the original line of its course. The site was digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. DCC DAP AH3-4 (NMR 6907/1-2) 28-JUN-1984

Young, A. + Turner, S., 2006, Winkleigh Biomass Plant, National Mapping Project, Page 60; Fig. 40 (Report - Interim). SDV358057.

The original course of the Roman road is visible on aerial photographs.