Name:Northern of two hut circles at Main Head, Ugborough

Summary

Beacon plain, elevation 335 metres OD. Close to the head springs of the Lud Brook, to the north of another hut circle. The entrance is not clear. The site is grass covered, small stone remaining and the ground inside is almost up to the level of the walls. This may be a medieval or post medieval tinner's hut

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • (Alternate Type) TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Northern of two 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

(28/03/1950) Two fragmentary hut circles situated in a bog near Main Head.

(31/01/1978) Beacon plain, elevation 335 metres OD. Close to the head springs of the Lud Brook, to the north of another hut circle. The entrance is not clear. The site is grass covered, small stone remaining and the ground inside is almost up to the level of the walls.

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 17, Figure 36 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

The remains of two small buildings within the Lud Brook streamworks are huts for tinworkers rather than prehistoric hut circles.

Northern of two 'Hut Circles' shown on modern mapping.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 21st January 2021. Building in Lud Brook streamworks: remains of building 4 metres north to south, 3.8 metres east to west defined by roughly coursed stone walls, 0.6 metres wide, 0.6 metres high, may be a tinner's hut.