Name:Possible cairn associated with stone row, Merrivale

Summary

At the eastern end (of the northern stone row) there is a blocking stone and beyond it a number of earthfast and loose slabs which seem to represent a former kerb or circle about 5.6m. in diameter. The blocking stone is part of the circle with two or possibly three earthfast slabs on end, three recumbent slabs, and four other post or slab stones which are much displaced or entirely unconnected. The stones are spaced at about 2.0m. intervals; uprooted slabs are from 0.3m. square to 0.4m. by 0.5m., earthfast stones 0.1m. high. There is no sign of a cairn or cist.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Pastscape: 440056

• (Former Type) CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Wood, J. E. + Penny, A., 1975, A Megalithic observatory on Dartmoor, 205-7 (Article in Serial). SDV221082.

Wood and Penny assert that a cairn containing a cist lies at SX55577470, at end of stone row.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 173 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

This site is a natural grouping of rock not an archaeological site. Other details: Visited 23/5/1976.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 206, 25, Map 44, Figure 44.7 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Cairn at SX5557482 at the eastern end of the northernmost double stone row at Merrivale, this was examined by the Exploration Committee in 1895 but results were inconclusive. Diameter appears to be approximately 5 meters across.

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape (Leaflet). SDV320201.

The cairn shown on some of the early plans is still just visible beyond the eastern terminal of the stone row A at Merrivale.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.