Name:Enclosure, southeast of Parkfield, Staverton

Summary

Cropmark ditches of an enclosure of possible prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric oval, single ditched enclosure south west of Sladesdown

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Aph=dap/cb 7,7a,8(13/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photo b22).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Parkfield (spring). Roughly oval single ditched enclosure, approx 70m x 40m. Recorded as crop mark site july 1984 by f. M. Griffith (ap). Vis=12/10/1987 (robinson), 14/10/1987 (griffith and robinson). Site lies on very steep e slope, nothing visible on ground (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6776, DAP 6776/05 18-JUL-1989 (OL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361469.

Cropmark ditches are visible.

Historic England Archive, 2018, HEA 33543, HEA 33543/04 19-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362910.

Faint cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018, on east facing slope towards the crest of a hilltop, southeast of Parkfield, Staverton. The fragmented, dark cropmarks form an ovoid enclosure circa 55m in length by 42m in width, with two additional cropmarks to the northeast which are likely represent associated features. Its form and proximity to other enclosures identified in this area would suggest a prehistoric or Romano-British date.