Name:Field boundaries, north of Hooper Hayes Copse, Staverton

Summary

Cropmark ditches interpreted as medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the north of Hooper Hayes Copse, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV143935.

Parkfield bottom. Corner of probable single ditched enclosure. Recorded as crop mark july 1984 by f. M. Griffith (ap).

Aph=dap/cb 7,7a(13/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photos b18,19).

Aph=dap/ol 3-5/(18/7/1989).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=12/10/1987 (robinson) + 14/10/1987 (griffith and robinson) site lies on even gentle e slope, nothing visible on ground (dprfp).

The eastern cropmark ditch corresponds with a field boundary on this map.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3548, DAP 3548/07A 13-JUL-1984 (CB) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361460.

Earthwork ditches are visible.

Linear cropmarks of levelled ditches previously interpreted as evidence of a prehistoric enclosure are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the north of Hooper Hayes Copse, Staverton. The cropmarks, circa 1.5m in width, partly correspond with field boundaries shown on the 1845 Parish Tithe Map and define a rectilinear land parcel of possible medieval or post-medieval date, circa 50m in length by 25m in width. The land parcel is likely associated with a range of buildings shown on this map to the south. The western two cropmarks, which are not shown on this map, had evidently passed out of use by the mid-19th century.