Name:Enclosure, north of Hooper Hayes Copse, Staverton

Summary

Cropmarks of a possible double-ditched sub-rectangular prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1989, on northeast facing slopes to the north of Hooper Hayes Copse, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• SUBRECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV143878.

Parkfield road. Rectangular single ditched enclosure with long axis ne/sw roughly 70m x 40m. Recorded as crop mark july 1984 by f. M. Griffith. Entrance in centre of ne side. Annexe or extension on nw side (ap).

Aph=dap/cb 7,7a(13/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photos b15,16,20,21).

Aph=dap/ol 3-5/(18/7/1989).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=12/10/1987 (robinson) + 14/10/1987 (griffith and robinson) site on moderate ne slope bisected by heavily lynchetted track. Possible ridge on line w side enclosure above track (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3548, DAP 3548/07A 13-JUL-1984 (CB) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361460.

Cropmark ditches are visible.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6776, DAP 6776/05 18-JUL-1989 (OL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361469.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1989, on northeast facing slopes to the north of Hooper Hayes Copse, Staverton. The cropmarks form a possible double-ditched sub-rectangular enclosure, measuring approximately 60m long by 55m wide, with angular corners and entrance present along its southeast edge. Cropmarks of the inner circuit, approximately 30m across were, however, less clearly defined. Its form and proximity to other enclosures identified in this area would suggest a late prehistoric or Romano-British date.