Name:Bronze Age Enclosure to northeast of St. Bridget’s Nurseries, Exeter

Summary

Excavations along the line of the A379 link road confirmed the presence of a substantial Bronze Age enclosure, first identified by cropmarks on aerial photographs. Within the enclosure was a single roundhouse. Several possibly contemporary structures were also noted outside the enclosure, within a larger outer enclosure. Structured depositions of pottery and other artefacts were found in the terminals of the enclosure ditches.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure north of Lavender Lodge

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

W SIDE NOT VISIBLE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22728.

Ne of st. Bridget's nurseries. Rectangular single ditched enclosure, (w side not visible) of side 60-70m. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in july 1984.

Des=dprfp 1990(and photo n1).

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of a proposed redevelopment site at digby hosptial, rydon lane, exeter/(1992)5/(emafu report 92.59).

Ea/archaeological assessment of land at woodwater park, exeter/(1998)4/(ea report 98.78).

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of a proposed development site on land adjacent to the tesco store, digby/(2001)5-6/ea report 01.06.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=23/9/1990 (robinson) lies on gentle s slope, nothing visible. Barbed and tanged arrowhead found on site by metal detectorist at time of visit (dprfp).

Linear boundary alignments of a field system may be associated with this feature (ea).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP/AR, Devon County Council DAP/AR 12 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV305058.

The enclosure and possible associated ditches are visible as a series of cropmarks. Map object based on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/XY, Devon County Council DAP/XY 1 04-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321072.

Raymond, F., 2006, An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment of The Newcourt Area - Lower RNSD Site and Land Alongside Old Rydon Lane and the A379, Topsham (Report - non-specific). SDV349909.

Raymond, F., 2006, An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment of The Newcourt Area - Lower RNSD Site and Land Alongside Old Rydon Lane and the A379, Topsham, 16 (Report - non-specific). SDV349909.

Cropmark located close to the line of the northern spine road link.

Gilbert, D., 2010, Evaluation in the Corridor of the Proposed Road Linking the A379 to Old Rydon Lane, Topsham (Report - Evaluation). SDV349138.

Gilbert, D., 2012, A Bronze Age Enclosure with Extramural Structures and Field System on Land to the North of Old Rydon Lane, Exeter, 67-85 (Article in Serial). SDV351755.

Excavations along the line of the A379 link road confirmed the presence of a substantial Bronze Age enclosure, first identified by cropmarks on aerial photographs. Within the enclosure was a single roundhouse with a double ring of postholes.
About one third of the enclosure, which was trapezoidal in shape, lay within the road corridor. The eastern side of the enclosure was fomed by a single ditch, 49.5 metres long, 1.12-2.0 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres deep, which curved around to the west to form the northern side of the enclosure.
There appeared to be a small gate structure in the south-east corner of the enclosure, the gap here being closed by a short gully that was shallower that the main ditch.
The ditch, 1.5 metres wide and up to 0.4 metres deep, forming the southern side of the enclosure terminated about 15 metres from the south-east corner. There was then a gap of 0.3 metres and a short, 3.5 metre length of similar sized ditch before another wider gap of 4.7 metres. The third length of ditch forming the continuation of the southern side of the enclosure was only traced for 4.0 metres along its length.
Within the western terminal (01/013) of the short ditch between the two gaps was found part of a broken Bronze Age vessel, a stone mace-head and a quern fragment.
Geophysical survey and excavation also revealed what may have been an outer enclosed area to the south and west of the main enclosure. An entranceway was exposed on the southern side and the rounded ditch terminals produced a quantity of Bronze Age pottery. A number of structures were revealed within the area of the putative outer enclosure.
To the west of the outer enclosure was a series of ditches thought to represent the remains of a field system.

An enclosure ditch with possible associated linear features of potential prehistoric to Romano-British date are visible as a series of cropmarks on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1984 and 1995, to the northeast of St. Bridget’s Nurseries. The enclosure is rectilinear in shape, measures approximately 60m in length by 48m in width and is sited on gentle southeast facing slope. It is defined by a fairly rounded corner to the west and a more angular corner to the east, although those to both the north and south were not visible. A series of linear cropmarks are visible to the south and west of the enclosure and may represent the partial remains of a contemporary field system, or may equally be of later date.