Name:Enclosure on Cuckoo Ball, Ugborough

Summary

A small, roughly circular shaped enclosure with a probable hut-circle adjoining its western side. There is an entrance on eastern side from which a well defined track leads to the Sud Brook.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• SHINE: Roughly square prehistoric enclosure on Cuckoo Ball

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Enclosure shown as 'Hut Circles' on 19th century map with a curving internal division in the north-west corner.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1141-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Small, roughly circular shaped enclosure with a probable hut-circle adjoining its western side. There is an entrance on eastern side from which a well defined track leads to the Lud Brook.

Enclosure within the newtake on Cuckoo Ball, 109 metres west of Lud Brook. Small, roughly circular shaped enclosure There is an entrance on eastern side from which a well defined track leads to the Lud Brook.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6658, 2/374 (Aerial Photograph). SDV160614.

Photograph taken on 20th March 1977.

Circular enclosure less than 0.1 hectares in area visible on 1977 aerial photograph.

Enclosure 'B' has slab facing which displays its prehistoric origin but the downhill contour wall 1.5 metres high and breached at the centre appears to have been rebuilt, perhaps to contain a reservoir. A curved bank crosses the interior but there are no traces of hut circles. A 'ditch' is shown running south-east from the eastern side of the enclosure.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

'Enclosure' shown on modern mapping.