Name:Abbots Bickington

Abbots Bickington is first mentioned in the Domesday book as Bicatona in 1086.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTS BICKINGTON

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Black Torrington in Early Times, 204, 205, 210, 211, 237 (Article in Monograph). SDV2105.

Abbots Bickington was Bicatona in Domesday. It was held by Robert de Albemarle. Before the conquest it was held by Godo the Presbyter. It later passed into possession of Hartland Abbey, who retained it until the dissolution.

Abbots Bickington is first mentioned in the Domesday Book as Bicatona in 1086. It appears as Abbots Bekenton in 1580 in a deed. The manor was held already by Hartland Abbey from 1189.