Name:Hut circle settlement at Owley Corner

Summary

Track from Owley Gate to Glasscombe Corner passes through a group of two enclosures and twelve hut circles either side of Scad Brook. Best preserved huts are on higher ground above the track - one very prominent. The majority of the hut circles have entrances to the south-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Group of two large Bronze Age enclosures containing five hut circles each and a single hut circle with small enclosure at Owley Corner

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

PLYMOUTH MUSEUM PLAN 1961, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV176943.

Enclosure centred at sx66755980 containing seven hut circles (plymouth museum plan 1961).

Enclosure not very clearly visible on 1946 raf ap. Three hut circles possibly inside. Close to enclosure sx65ne/295. Area approx 1.125ha (rchm app 1985).

Hurrell, h. G. /t. Plym. Inst/22(1953)/some aspects of a national park.

Osa=sx65ne15/plan.

Aph=bt 1713/1 nov.1975 weston-super-mare. Oblique.

Des=plymouth museum archaeology group plan/(1961)/in pf.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 1890/1215-16(10/12/1946).

Aph=nmr sx6660/2/354-359(20/5/1977).

Des=os 6"(1906)119se.

Des=gerrard, s. /(-/-/2002)/mpp alternative action report.

Vis=27/3/1950 (os) an enclosure in poor condition containing the remains of four hut circles.

Robinson, R., 1978-1985, Ugborough Parish checklist (Worksheet). SDV141520.

(Based on oral information from Hurrell, H. G., who excavated the site in 1952/3)
Track from Owley Gate to Glasscombe Corner passes through a group of two enclosures and twelve hut circles either side of Scad Brook. Best preserved huts are on higher ground above the track - one very prominent. Majority of hut circles have entrances to south-east.
Owley, near Owley Moor Gate. One of several huts inside enclosure. Very prominent with well-preserved walls but no 'standing stones'. Clearly preserved doorway in south-east part of the wall; faced with large slabs of local granite. Inside hut to right of doorway there is a kind of storeplace or receptacle made up of three stones giving an inside area against the wall 686 millimetres deep. Hearthstone was in the middle of the hut with scattered fragments of charcoal and six cooking stones (excavation 1952). Thirty sherds of very coarse pottery were collected, reddish on one side and black on the other - including a base, a piece of plain rim of a large vessel and an almost complete lug. Three small pieces of flint were found and a broken piece of whetstone. Also a black rounded piece of haematite which may have been used for polishing.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, Map 56.1, pg 82-3 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Bronze Age hut circle settlement consisting of a roughly circular enclosure, unfinished on the south-western side, enclosing five huts clustered near the centre of the enclosure. Referred to as enclosure B by Butler. The hut measure between 4.9 - 6.0 metres in diameter and are all covered in vegetation. One is better preserved and has an entrance facing south-east and a floor well below ground-level. It was excavted in 1952 and the normal assemblage of finds were recovered (charcoal and cooking stones near the hearth, flints, a whetstone and fragments of pottery). More unusual was a piece of haematite which appears to have been used as a polisher.

Enclosure is indistinct on the aerial photography but can be traced when compared with Butler's plan of the site.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, UGB12 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 08/04/2019. This site is invisible in the summer due to bracken inundation. There are paths ( human and livestock) cutting through the bank in various locations. Photos taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UGB12 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 08/04/2019. 12 X photos taken giving coordinates at each point
1) SX67038 59683 looking west north west A general overview of the site
2) SX66750 59754 looking west showing a tree in the bank on the south west side of the enclosure bank
3) 4) 5)taken at various locations on the west side of the enclosure bank showing the paths cutting the bank
6) SX66788 59871 looking west north west showing a tree in the north east section of the enclosure bank
7) SX66814 59872 looking south showing the path cutting the enclosure bank on the east side
10) SX66784 59827 looking west north west at hut 8