Name:Rhenish Pottery from site of London Hotel, Chapel Street, Exmouth

Summary

A piece of red-decorated 12th century rhenish pottery was found during excavations on the site of the London Hotel in 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• FINDSPOT (X to Late Medieval - 901 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J. + Henderson, C. G., 1985, Excavations in Exmouth 1982-4, 40 (Article in Serial). SDV354905.

Weddell, P. J. + Henderson, C. G., 1985, Excavations in Exmouth 1982-4. Preliminary Report, 2-3 (Report - Interim). SDV349678.

A sherd of red decorated 12th century Renish pottery was found during excavations on the site of the London Hotel in 1984. This suggests that a settlement was present here at this time.