Name:Roman or Saxon Ditches, Margaret Street, Exmouth

Summary

Three large ditches of Saxon or Roman date revealed during excavations and watching briefs on the site of St. Margarets Chapel and The Volunteer Inn. One, running east-west under St. Margarets Chapel, may be the boundary ditch of Ordgar's Littleham estate, granted in 1042. A north-south ditch cuts this and joins a later east-west ditch on the line of Margaret Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• DITCH (Roman to Saxon - 43 AD to 1065 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Site of St. Margarets Chapel marked on 1855-1895 Town Map.

Weddell, P. J. + Henderson, C. G., 1985, Excavations in Exmouth 1982-4, 39-40 (Article in Serial). SDV354905.

Weddell, P. J. + Henderson, C. G., 1985, Excavations in Exmouth 1982-4. Preliminary Report, 1 (Report - Interim). SDV349678.

Excavations and watching briefs on the site of St. Margarets Chapel and The Volunteer Inn have produced three large ditches, without finds except for one piece of Roman tile. They are Roman or Saxon in date. One, running east-west under St. Margarets Chapel, may be the boundary ditch of Ordgar's Littleham estate, granted in 1042. A north-south ditch cuts this and joins a later east-west ditch on the line of Margaret Street.

Turton, S. D., 2009, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Exmouth Strand Enhancement Scheme, Exmouth, Devon, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV344641.

Parish boundary. Possible late Saxon.