Name:Remains of three enclosures north-west of Steeperton Gorge

Remains of three prehistoric enclosures shown on 2005 survey to the north-west of Steeperton Gorge

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

(02/10/1979) The cropmarks fall on a steep SE facing slope covered with bracken and heather. No trace of hut circles could be found; it is probable that the marks are caused by vegetation variations.

'Enclosure' shown on aerial photograph transcription. No reference given.

(20/09/1993) Centred SX 61658945. A series of enclosures and hut circles located on the gently sloping western side of Oke Tor Ridge, 700m south-south-west of the Oke Tor granite outcrop, overlooking Steeperton Gorge to the east. The site was first recorded on the RCHME AP Transcription dated 1985. Six small enclosures survive at SX 61558960, SX 61608958, SX 61648955, SX 61658940, SX 61618932 and SX 61578927.
A further two enclosures depicted on the AP plot, at the extreme north-east of the site could not be verified by field investigation. All the enclosures consist of fragmentary, heavily turf-covered stoney banks which are on average approximately 0.3m high by up to 1.5m wide. Some stone is visible protruding through the turf in places. The largest enclosure at SX 61658940 is also the most complete. It is ovoid in shape and measures 80m north to south by 50m. There is a central east to west partition wall which divides the enclosure into two approximately equal, 'D' shape sections. Within the southern section at SX 61628940 adjacent to the west wall, is a hut circle consisting of a circular, turf-covered bank with an internal diameter of 5.8m north to south by 4m east to west and 0.4m high. Of the other five enclosures the curvature of remaining banks suggest they too were approximately ovoid, although their dimensions are uncertain. The southernmost of these has a hut circle attached at SX 61598927. It has an internal diameter of 3.4m and the bank is approximately 0.4m high. At least five stones of the original walling are visible.
There are two isolated hut circles within the settlement: SX 61698954. A turf-covered circular bank of 5m diameter and 0.25m high. SX 61608930. A possible, though rather small, hut consisting of a turf-covered bank with four stones protruding. The approximate diameter is 2.5m.

(04/02/1998) At SX61608958. Three enclosures forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement on the east slope of Oke Tor.

(21/10/2003) This site is now so densely covered by vegetation that few of the features described by Authority 3 can be discerned let alone the additional items recorded by English Heritage at time of scheduling (1999).

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Partial remains of three prehistoric enclosures shown on survey.

Remnants of features visible on aerial photographs.

The monument, which falls into eight areas, includes two partially enclosed stone hut circle settlements and a round cairn situated on the eastern slope of Oke Tor overlooking the valley of the River Taw.