Name:Reave to north of Fernworthy Forest

Summary

Length of reave, 330 metres long, running south-west to north-east on south side of Stonetor Hill about 100 metres north of Fernworthy Forest. Part of the parallel reave system on Shovel Down.

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monument Record, 05/08/2013, 443730 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV268983.

[Part of] the earthwork remains of a parallel reave system on Shovel Down. The reave system is one of three such systems that occupy the area between the North and South Teign Rivers. The Shovel Down System is visible over an area of circa 230 hectares of unenclosed moorland. The western edge is marked by a terminal reave running NNW from the boundary of Fernworthy Forest towards the North Teign River. The eastern margin is formed by the 'Scorhill Reave' (Flemming 1988 53) that is itself the terminal reave of the well-developed system around Castor Rock, The North Teign River appears to have been the northern boundary of this system in prehistory. To the south, the Forestry Commission holdings at Fernworthy and the wall surrounding Thornworthy Down probably overlies Flemming's 'Teign Divider' reave which is the postulated division between the parallel systems of the North and South Teign Rivers.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Length of reave visible running south-west to north-east, circa 300 metres long, from SX64718505 to SX64996817. Map object based on this source.

Reave shown on aerial photograph transcription. No reference given.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV268984.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Reave marked on English Heritage survey. Map object based on this source.